Your watchlist, historical context, and race-week curiosities.
Your Drivers' Outlook
David Pearson has won 3 times at Bowman Gray Stadium with a 5.0 average finish.
See David Pearson's full statsJunior Johnson has led 978 laps at Bowman Gray Stadium — more than anyone else.
Junior Johnson's statsThe narrative arc, drivers to watch, and race-weekend color.
Schedule, predictions, entry list, track history, fantasy, and betting angles.
TV & Start Time
What channel is the Cook Out Clash at Bowman Gray on?
The Cook Out Clash at Bowman Gray airs on FS2 on Wednesday, February 4, 2026 at 6:00 PM ET, broadcast from Bowman Gray Stadium. The 2026 NASCAR Cup Series schedule splits between FOX, FS1, TNT, NBC, USA, and Amazon Prime Video.
What time does the NASCAR Cup race start this race weekend?
The Cook Out Clash at Bowman Gray ran on Wednesday, February 4, 2026 with a 6:00 PM ET green flag on FS2.
NR-Rating Track Rankings
| # | Driver | Elo Rating | Last Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle Larson | 1656 | P0 |
| 2 | Ryan Blaney | 1648 | P0 |
| 3 | Denny Hamlin | 1623 | P0 |
| 4 | Christopher Bell | 1594 | P0 |
| 5 | Joey Logano | 1577 | P0 |
| 6 | Chase Elliott | 1575 | P0 |
| 7 | William Byron | 1550 | P0 |
| 8 | Ty Gibbs | 1544 | P0 |
| 9 | Ross Chastain | 1539 | P0 |
| 10 | Brad Keselowski | 1536 | P0 |
NR-Rating Predictions
Last updated: Wed, May 13, 2026, 07:50 AM ET
| # | Driver | Exp. Finish | Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Bell Best in Field | 6.8 | 18.6% |
| 2 | Chase Elliott | 6.8 | 17.2% |
| 3 | Kyle Larson | 8.3 | 16.2% |
| 4 | Denny Hamlin | 8.6 | 15.2% |
| 5 | Chase Briscoe | 8.6 | 12.4% |
| 6 | Chris Buescher | 9.9 | 10.4% |
| 7 | Tyler Reddick | 10.3 | 9.1% |
| 8 | Joey Logano | 10.8 | 7.7% |
| 9 | Ryan Blaney | 10.8 | 6.8% |
| 10 | William Byron | 12.0 | 5.3% |
| 11 | Ryan Preece | 12.6 | 4.6% |
| 12 | Brad Keselowski | 12.6 | 3.9% |
| 13 | Ross Chastain | 12.6 | 3.5% |
| 14 | Bubba Wallace | 13.8 | 3.2% |
| 15 | Alex Bowman | 14.0 | 3.0% |
| 16 | Kyle Busch | 14.0 | 2.7% |
| 17 | Michael McDowell | 15.6 | 1.7% |
| 18 | Ty Gibbs | 15.6 | 1.7% |
| 19 | Erik Jones | 17.0 | 0.9% |
| 20 | Casey Mears | 17.0 | 0.8% |
| 21 | Daniel Suarez | 17.1 | 0.8% |
| 22 | John Hunter Nemechek | 18.0 | 0.6% |
| 23 | Shane van Gisbergen | 17.7 | 0.6% |
| 24 | Austin Cindric | 17.7 | 0.5% |
| 25 | Todd Gilliland | 17.7 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Carson Hocevar | 19.0 | 0.4% |
| 27 | A.J. Allmendinger | 18.3 | 0.4% |
| 28 | Austin Dillon | 18.3 | 0.3% |
| 29 | Josh Berry | 20.1 | 0.3% |
| 30 | Zane Smith | 20.4 | 0.3% |
| 31 | Ricky Stenhouse Jr. | 22.0 | 0.2% |
| 32 | Cole Custer | 20.2 | 0.2% |
| 33 | Ty Dillon | 23.1 | 0.1% |
| 34 | Noah Gragson | 22.1 | 0.1% |
| 35 | Connor Zilisch | 24.9 | 0.1% |
| 36 | B.J. McLeod | 25.7 | 0.0% |
| 37 | Katherine Legge | 27.3 | 0.0% |
| 38 | Riley Herbst | 26.7 | 0.0% |
| 39 | Cody Ware | 29.8 | 0.0% |
Win probabilities reflect full-field Monte Carlo simulations. A 10% pWin means roughly 1-in-10 chance of winning — higher than most bettors realize for a 36-car field where the average driver has ~2.8% odds. Top 5 and Top 10 percentages similarly reflect simulated outcomes, not historical averages. Learn how the model works.
Predictions powered by NR-Rating model (MAE: 8.5 positions)
Prediction Scorecard
Go Bowling at The Glen: Model picked Chase Elliott at P1 → Actual P24
(1/5 top-5 hits)
38% top-5 hit rate across 11 races
Track Type Tendencies
Bowman Gray Stadium is a short track where driver skill and aggression take center stage. Passing requires contact, tempers run hot, and strategy around restarts and pit timing can make or break a race.
Short tracks historically produce the most lead changes and the closest finishes.