Denny Hamlin
Three-time Daytona 500 winner (2016, 2019, 2020) and co-owner of 23XI Racing with Michael Jordan, Hamlin drives the No. 11 Toyota for Joe Gibbs Racing with 61 career Cup wins. Despite being one of the winningest active drivers, he has never won a championship.
About Denny Hamlin
Sixty wins and counting across 700 Cup Series starts, and still Denny Hamlin chases the one thing that has eluded him throughout a career that would make most drivers envious beyond measure -- a Cup Series championship. The Tampa, Florida native has won the Daytona 500 three times, a feat matched by precious few in the sport's history, yet the season-long title has remained just out of reach. Hamlin's career is a study in sustained excellence without the ultimate crowning achievement. He arrived in the Cup Series in 2005 and quickly established himself as one of the most naturally talented drivers of his generation, with a silky-smooth driving style that maximizes grip without abusing tires. His partnership with Joe Gibbs Racing has spanned nearly his entire career, producing a consistency that few driver-team combinations can match. He co-founded 23XI Racing alongside Michael Jordan, adding team ownership to a resume that already includes victories at virtually every track on the circuit. Pocono has been his personal playground, and the night race at Richmond has seen some of his most dominant performances. His rivalry with Chase Elliott and the broader tension between veteran aggression and young-gun talent has given the sport some of its most compelling storylines. At 700 starts and counting, Hamlin remains one of the fastest and most consistent drivers in the garage. The only question that remains is whether the championship will ever come.
Written by Richard R. Glover, NASCAR Reference

Career Highlights
- 61 career Cup wins
- 39 career pole positions
- 700+ career starts
- 220 career top-5 finishes
Prime years: 2019-2021 (avg score: 86/100)
22 Cup Series seasons analyzed
Performance Profile
2026 Season
Best Tracks
Denny Hamlin's best track is Darlington Raceway with 10 wins and a 7.6 average finish in 41 races.
| Track | Races | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|
| Darlington Raceway | 41 | 7.6 |
| Martinsville Speedway | 47 | 9.2 |
| Pocono Raceway | 38 | 10.5 |
| Michigan International Speedway | 41 | 10.9 |
| Kansas Speedway | 42 | 12.9 |
Recent Results
Denny Hamlin's most recent 20 race results across multiple series.
| Date | Series | Race | Start | Finish | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 10 | Cup | Go Bowling at The Glen | 20 | 16 | +4 |
| May 3 | Cup | Würth 400 presented by LIQUI MOLY | 4 | 2 | +2 |
| Apr 26 | Cup | Jack Link's 500 | 3 | 15 | -12 |
| Apr 19 | Cup | AdventHealth 400 | 2 | 4 | -2 |
| Apr 12 | Cup | Food City 500 | 11 | 9 | +2 |
| Mar 29 | Cup | Cook Out 400 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
| Mar 22 | Cup | Goodyear 400 | 9 | 11 | -2 |
| Mar 15 | Cup | Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube | 2 | 1st | +1 |
| Mar 8 | Cup | Straight Talk Wireless 500 | 11 | 5 | +6 |
| Mar 1 | Cup | DuraMax Grand Prix | 19 | 10 | +9 |
| Feb 22 | Cup | Autotrader 400 | 29 | 13 | +16 |
| Feb 15 | Cup | Daytona 500 | 22 | 31 | -9 |
| Feb 12 | Cup | America 250 Florida Duel 2 | 2 | 10 | -8 |
| Nov 2 | Cup | NASCAR Cup Series Championship | 1 | 6 | -5 |
| Oct 26 | Cup | Xfinity 500 | 5 | 35 | -30 |
| Oct 19 | Cup | YellaWood 500 | 17 | 24 | -7 |
| Oct 12 | Cup | South Point 400 | 1 | 1st | — |
| Oct 5 | Cup | Bank of America ROVAL 400 | 14 | 23 | -9 |
| Sep 28 | Cup | Hollywood Casino 400 | 2 | 2 | — |
| Sep 21 | Cup | Mobil 1 301 | 9 | 11 | -2 |
Year-by-Year Results
Denny Hamlin has competed in 10 combined seasons, with a career average finish of 12.5.
| Season | Series | Races | Wins | Avg Start | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Cup | 13 | 1 | 10.38 | 9.92 |
| 2025 | Cup | 35 | 6 | 11.94 | 13.60 |
| 2024 | Cup | 31 | 3 | 11.84 | 11.19 |
| 2023 | Cup | 33 | 3 | 10.42 | 11.00 |
| 2022 | Cup | 32 | 2 | 13.00 | 13.38 |
| 2021 | Cup | 35 | 2 | 6.20 | 8.09 |
| 2020 | Cup | 34 | 7 | 8.53 | 8.29 |
| 2019 | Cup | 33 | 6 | 9.88 | 7.67 |
| 2018 | Cup | 33 | 0 | 10.97 | 10.58 |
| 2017 | Cup | 32 | 2 | 8.66 | 9.31 |
Season Performance Stats
NASCAR loop data -- avg running position, pass differential, driver rating, and more (2007-2022 Cup Series).
| Year | Rating | Avg Start | Avg Finish | Avg Run Pos | Pass Diff | Fast Laps | Laps Led % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 87.90 | 12.20 | 16.10 | 13.80 | +383 | 338 | 5.30% |
| 2021 | 109.40 | 6.40 | 8.50 | 7.40 | +174 | 703 | 16.30% |
| 2020 | 100.80 | 8.90 | 9.30 | 10.70 | +25 | 618 | 10.90% |
| 2019 | 98.00 | 11.00 | 9.50 | 10.80 | +317 | 576 | 9.10% |
| 2018 | 91.40 | 10.30 | 12.60 | 12.00 | +19 | 408 | 3.80% |
| 2017 | 94.90 | 8.40 | 11.60 | 10.30 | -220 | 376 | 6.90% |
| 2016 | 96.70 | 6.30 | 11.80 | 10.40 | -87 | 357 | 5.20% |
| 2015 | 95.30 | 11.70 | 13.60 | 13.00 | +121 | 413 | 5.10% |
| 2014 | 91.50 | 14.50 | 14.30 | 13.60 | -86 | 227 | 3.70% |
| 2013 | 82.40 | 10.00 | 21.00 | 15.60 | -373 | 174 | 4.30% |
| 2012 | 100.90 | 11.90 | 12.80 | 10.70 | +39 | 801 | 11.90% |
| 2011 | 87.40 | 16.80 | 15.50 | 14.10 | +156 | 386 | 4.20% |
| 2010 | 96.20 | 17.20 | 12.90 | 13.90 | +404 | 653 | 11.20% |
| 2009 | 102.40 | 14.40 | 13.20 | 11.50 | +248 | 616 | 13.80% |
| 2008 | 94.40 | 15.30 | 15.40 | 13.60 | +298 | 531 | 7.60% |
| 2007 | 97.10 | 12.40 | 14.00 | 12.30 | +328 | 486 | 8.90% |
NR-Rating Elo Ratings
Related Drivers
| Name | Relation |
|---|---|
| Christopher Bell | Teammate |
| Chase Briscoe | Teammate |
| Ty Gibbs | Teammate |
| Taylor Gray | Teammate |
| Brandon Jones | Teammate |
| William Sawalich | Teammate |
| Giovanni Ruggiero | Teammate |
| Harrison Burton | Same Mfr |
| Matt Crafton | Same Mfr |
| Stewart Friesen | Same Mfr |
| Corey Heim | Same Mfr |
| Riley Herbst | Same Mfr |
Penalties & Infractions
| Season | Race | Fine | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Daytona | $100,000 | -75 |
| 2025 | Bristol | ||
| 2024 | Chicago Street Race | $100,000 | -75 |
| 2024 | Michigan | $50,000 | |
| 2023 | Darlington | $100,000 | |
| 2022 | Pocono | ||
| 2022 | Richmond | $25,000 | |
| 2021 | Charlotte | $100,000 | |
| 2020 | Pocono | $50,000 | |
| 2019 | Richmond | $100,000 | |
| 2019 | Daytona 500 | ||
| 2019 | Homestead-Miami | $50,000 | |
| 2018 | Bristol | $75,000 | |
| 2018 | Martinsville | $25,000 | |
| 2017 | Bristol | $75,000 | |
| 2017 | Darlington | $25,000 |