Your watchlist, historical context, and race-week curiosities.
Your Drivers' Outlook
The wildest race at North Wilkesboro Speedway was the 1991 First Union 400 with a chaos score of 90.0.
See track historyTerry Labonte won the 1996 First Union 400 at North Wilkesboro Speedway.
See Terry Labonte's resultsThe narrative arc, drivers to watch, and race-weekend color.
Schedule, predictions, entry list, track history, fantasy, and betting angles.
TV & Start Time
What channel is the Window World 250 on?
The Window World 250 airs on FS1 on Saturday, July 18, 2026 at 12:30 PM ET, broadcast from North Wilkesboro Speedway. Every 2026 NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series race airs on FS1, available through cable, satellite, and live-TV streaming services like YouTube TV, Hulu + Live TV, and fuboTV.
What time does the NASCAR Craftsman Truck race start today?
The Window World 250 green flag is set for 12:30 PM ET on Saturday, July 18, 2026, airing on FS1. All NASCAR start times are listed in Eastern Time.
NR-Rating Track Rankings
| # | Driver | Elo Rating | Last Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle Larson | 1656 | P0 |
| 2 | Ryan Blaney | 1648 | P0 |
| 3 | Denny Hamlin | 1623 | P0 |
| 4 | Christopher Bell | 1594 | P0 |
| 5 | Joey Logano | 1577 | P0 |
| 6 | Chase Elliott | 1575 | P0 |
| 7 | William Byron | 1550 | P0 |
| 8 | Ty Gibbs | 1544 | P0 |
| 9 | Ross Chastain | 1539 | P0 |
| 10 | Brad Keselowski | 1536 | P0 |
NR-Rating Predictions
Last updated: Wed, May 13, 2026, 07:50 AM ET
| # | Driver | Exp. Finish | Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denny Hamlin Best in Field | 6.8 | 18.6% |
| 2 | Ryan Blaney | 6.8 | 17.5% |
| 3 | Chase Elliott | 8.3 | 16.2% |
| 4 | Kyle Larson | 8.6 | 13.2% |
| 5 | Christopher Bell | 8.6 | 13.2% |
| 6 | Tyler Reddick | 9.9 | 11.5% |
| 7 | Chris Buescher | 10.3 | 9.5% |
| 8 | William Byron | 10.3 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Ryan Preece | 10.8 | 7.0% |
| 10 | Brad Keselowski | 12.0 | 5.5% |
| 11 | Joey Logano | 12.1 | 4.9% |
| 12 | Ty Gibbs | 12.6 | 4.3% |
| 13 | Chase Briscoe | 12.6 | 3.5% |
| 14 | Ross Chastain | 13.8 | 3.4% |
| 15 | Bubba Wallace | 14.0 | 2.7% |
| 16 | Alex Bowman | 14.0 | 2.7% |
| 17 | Carson Hocevar | 14.7 | 2.4% |
| 18 | Michael McDowell | 15.0 | 2.1% |
| 19 | Daniel Suarez | 15.6 | 1.7% |
| 20 | Kyle Busch | 15.6 | 1.3% |
| 21 | Austin Dillon | 17.0 | 0.8% |
| 22 | Austin Cindric | 17.0 | 0.8% |
| 23 | Todd Gilliland | 17.1 | 0.7% |
| 24 | Casey Mears | 18.0 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Erik Jones | 17.7 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Shane van Gisbergen | 18.3 | 0.4% |
| 27 | Josh Berry | 19.0 | 0.4% |
| 28 | John Hunter Nemechek | 20.1 | 0.3% |
| 29 | Ricky Stenhouse Jr. | 20.1 | 0.3% |
| 30 | A.J. Allmendinger | 18.3 | 0.3% |
| 31 | Katherine Legge | 20.3 | 0.2% |
| 32 | Connor Zilisch | 21.2 | 0.2% |
| 33 | Zane Smith | 20.2 | 0.2% |
| 34 | Riley Herbst | 22.1 | 0.1% |
| 35 | Noah Gragson | 23.0 | 0.1% |
| 36 | Cole Custer | 23.0 | 0.1% |
| 37 | Ty Dillon | 24.3 | 0.1% |
| 38 | B.J. McLeod | 25.6 | 0.0% |
| 39 | Cody Ware | 29.8 | 0.0% |
Win probabilities reflect full-field Monte Carlo simulations. A 10% pWin means roughly 1-in-10 chance of winning — higher than most bettors realize for a 36-car field where the average driver has ~2.8% odds. Top 5 and Top 10 percentages similarly reflect simulated outcomes, not historical averages. Learn how the model works.
Predictions powered by NR-Rating model (MAE: 8.5 positions)
Prediction Scorecard
Go Bowling at The Glen: Model picked Chase Elliott at P1 → Actual P24
(1/5 top-5 hits)
38% top-5 hit rate across 11 races
History at North Wilkesboro Speedway
Truck Series data from 1995-2026 (2 races)
Recent Results
| Year | Race | Winner |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NASCAR Truck Series at North Wilkesboro | Chandler Smith |
| 2023 | NASCAR Truck Series at North Wilkesboro | Kyle Larson |
All Results at This Track
Laps Led Leaders
| Driver | Total Laps Led |
|---|---|
| Corey Heim | 237 |
| Kyle Larson | 138 |
| Grant Enfinger | 68 |
| Giovanni Ruggiero | 24 |
| Carson Hocevar | 16 |
Track Type Tendencies
North Wilkesboro Speedway is a short track where driver skill and aggression take center stage. Passing requires contact, tempers run hot, and strategy around restarts and pit timing can make or break a race.
Short tracks historically produce the most lead changes and the closest finishes.
Fantasy
Strong avg finish but no wins — lower ownership