Paul Menard
About Paul Menard
Paul Menard competed in 471 NASCAR Cup Series and NASCAR O'Reilly Auto Parts Series and NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series races, racing out of Eau Claire, WI. Paul Menard recorded 1 career win, 2 pole positions, 20 top-5 finishes, and 69 top-10s. The Milwaukee Mile was Paul Menard's strongest venue, where the driver earned 1 win in 3 starts.
Career Highlights
- 1 career Cup win
Prime years: 2011-2013 (avg score: 18/100)
14 Cup Series seasons analyzed
2021 Season
Best Tracks
Paul Menard's best track is The Milwaukee Mile with 1 win and a 5 average finish in 3 races.
| Track | Races | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|
| The Milwaukee Mile | 3 | 5 |
| Michigan International Speedway | 38 | 14.5 |
| Indianapolis Motor Speedway | 21 | 14.5 |
| Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park | 4 | 11.3 |
| Memphis Motorsports Park | 3 | 13.3 |
Recent Results
Paul Menard's most recent 20 race results across multiple series.
| Date | Series | Race | Start | Finish | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7 | Trucks | NASCAR Camping World Truck Series at Watkins Glen | 39 | 8 | +31 |
| May 22 | Trucks | NASCAR Camping World Truck Series at Circuit of the Americas | 26 | 11 | +15 |
| Nov 17 | Cup | Ford EcoBoost 400 | 9 | 17 | -8 |
| Nov 10 | Cup | Bluegreen Vacations 500 | 9 | 12 | -3 |
| Nov 3 | Cup | AAA Texas 500 | 14 | 20 | -6 |
| Oct 20 | Cup | Hollywood Casino 400 | 25 | 18 | +7 |
| Oct 13 | Cup | 1000Bulbs.com 500 | 17 | 16 | +1 |
| Oct 6 | Cup | Drydene 400 | 19 | 12 | +7 |
| Sep 29 | Cup | Bank of America Roval 400 | 19 | 16 | +3 |
| Sep 15 | Cup | South Point 400 | 28 | 14 | +14 |
| Sep 8 | Cup | Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard | 22 | 10 | +12 |
| Sep 1 | Cup | Bojangles' Southern 500 | 14 | 9 | +5 |
| Aug 11 | Cup | Consumers Energy 400 | 15 | 15 | — |
| Aug 4 | Cup | Go Bowling at The Glen | 10 | 18 | -8 |
| Jul 28 | Cup | Gander RV 400 | 24 | 18 | +6 |
| Jul 21 | Cup | Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 | 21 | 13 | +8 |
| Jul 20 | O'Reilly | NASCAR XFINITY SERIES AT NEW HAMPSHIRE | 4 | 5 | -1 |
| Jul 13 | Cup | Quaker State 400 presented by Walmart | 2 | 11 | -9 |
| Jul 7 | Cup | Coke Zero Sugar 400 | 17 | 16 | +1 |
| Jun 10 | Cup | FireKeepers Casino 400 | 22 | 13 | +9 |
Year-by-Year Results
Paul Menard has competed in 7 combined seasons, with a career average finish of N/A.
| Season | Series | Races | Wins | Avg Start | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Trucks | 2 | 0 | 32.50 | 9.50 |
| 2019 | Cup | 29 | 0 | 16.69 | 14.79 |
| 2019 | O'Reilly | 2 | 0 | 2.50 | 4.50 |
| 2018 | Cup | 24 | 0 | 18.00 | 15.21 |
| 2018 | O'Reilly | 4 | 0 | 8.50 | 7.50 |
| 2017 | Cup | 25 | 0 | 20.36 | 16.64 |
| 2017 | O'Reilly | 7 | 0 | 8.86 | 19.14 |
Season Performance Stats
NASCAR loop data -- avg running position, pass differential, driver rating, and more (2007-2022 Cup Series).
| Year | Rating | Avg Start | Avg Finish | Avg Run Pos | Pass Diff | Fast Laps | Laps Led % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 70.40 | 16.60 | 16.60 | 17.20 | -82 | 100 | 0.10% |
| 2018 | 71.10 | 17.20 | 19.40 | 18.70 | -93 | 122 | 0.10% |
| 2017 | 62.10 | 21.70 | 19.60 | 21.20 | -124 | 58 | 0.00% |
| 2016 | 66.40 | 19.50 | 22.00 | 20.40 | -60 | 71 | 0.20% |
| 2015 | 76.40 | 17.80 | 17.10 | 18.20 | -177 | 79 | 0.10% |
| 2014 | 77.20 | 16.70 | 17.90 | 18.00 | -76 | 106 | 0.40% |
| 2013 | 76.70 | 16.00 | 17.80 | 17.60 | -228 | 84 | 0.70% |
| 2012 | 78.00 | 16.20 | 15.50 | 17.30 | -73 | 78 | 0.20% |
| 2011 | 79.20 | 11.50 | 17.60 | 16.20 | -479 | 96 | 0.80% |
| 2010 | 70.90 | 19.60 | 19.80 | 19.30 | -247 | 81 | 0.20% |
| 2009 | 50.60 | 31.00 | 26.90 | 27.70 | -144 | 36 | 0.10% |
| 2008 | 56.70 | 24.40 | 25.40 | 25.80 | -184 | 23 | 0.30% |
| 2007 | 49.40 | 29.20 | 26.80 | 29.10 | -29 | 28 | 0.00% |
Related Drivers
| Name | Relation |
|---|---|
| Anthony Alfredo | Same Series |
| Justin Allgaier | Same Series |
| A.J. Allmendinger | Same Series |
| Tyler Ankrum | Same Series |
| Christopher Bell | Same Series |
| Josh Berry | Same Series |
| Josh Bilicki | Same Series |
| Ryan Blaney | Same Series |
| Alex Bowman | Same Series |
| Spencer Boyd | Same Series |
| Chase Briscoe | Same Series |
| Chris Buescher | Same Series |
Penalties & Infractions
| Season | Race | Fine | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Indianapolis | $50,000 |