Jamie McMurray
About Jamie McMurray
Jamie McMurray won seven Cup Series races across 583 starts and recorded the most memorable debut in modern NASCAR history when he won in just his second career Cup start at Charlotte Motor Speedway in 2002, substituting for the injured Sterling Marlin in the No. 40 Ganassi Chevrolet. That victory, in only his second race, made McMurray the fastest to win in Cup since Johnny Rutherford in 1963. The Joplin, Missouri native went on to win the 2010 Daytona 500 and the Brickyard 400 in the same season, claiming two of NASCAR's Crown Jewel events in a single campaign. Those victories at Daytona and Indianapolis confirmed what his debut had suggested -- McMurray had a gift for rising to the occasion at the sport's biggest moments. His career spanned stints at Roush Racing and Chip Ganassi Racing, and his versatility across superspeedways, road courses, and intermediate tracks made him a weekly contender throughout his prime years. McMurray's driving style was smooth and calculated, the approach of a driver who studied the race and struck at precisely the right moment. Seven wins and 583 starts tell the story of a consistent Cup competitor, but the Daytona 500, the Brickyard 400, and that unforgettable debut paint the picture of a big-race performer whose highlights rank among the most compelling of his generation.
Written by Richard R. Glover, NASCAR Reference
Career Highlights
- 7 career Cup wins
- 11 career pole positions
- 583+ career starts
Prime years: 2002-2004 (avg score: 31/100)
17 Cup Series seasons analyzed
2021 Season
Best Tracks
Jamie McMurray's best track is Rockingham Speedway with 4 wins and a 10.8 average finish in 11 races.
| Track | Races | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|
| Rockingham Speedway | 11 | 10.8 |
| Talladega Superspeedway | 35 | 20.5 |
| Daytona International Speedway | 43 | 20.7 |
| Indianapolis Motor Speedway | 15 | 14.3 |
| Lowe's Motor Speedway | 14 | 15.7 |
Recent Results
Jamie McMurray's most recent 20 race results across multiple series.
| Date | Series | Race | Start | Finish | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 14 | Cup | Daytona 500 | 19 | 8 | +11 |
| Feb 17 | Cup | Daytona 500 | 16 | 22 | -6 |
| Nov 18 | Cup | Ford EcoBoost 400 | 8 | 18 | -10 |
| Nov 11 | Cup | Can-Am 500 | 31 | 6 | +25 |
| Nov 4 | Cup | AAA Texas 500 | 24 | 19 | +5 |
| Oct 28 | Cup | First Data 500 | 26 | 16 | +10 |
| Oct 21 | Cup | Hollywood Casino 400 | 15 | 17 | -2 |
| Oct 7 | Cup | Gander Outdoors 400 | 21 | 18 | +3 |
| Sep 30 | Cup | Bank of America Roval 400 | 21 | 2 | +19 |
| Sep 16 | Cup | South Point 400 | 17 | 35 | -18 |
| Sep 10 | Cup | Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard | 20 | 7 | +13 |
| Sep 2 | Cup | Bojangles' Southern 500 | 31 | 9 | +22 |
| Aug 12 | Cup | Consumers Energy 400 | 22 | 21 | +1 |
| Aug 5 | Cup | Go Bowling at The Glen | 8 | 7 | +1 |
| Jul 29 | Cup | Gander Outdoors 400 | 14 | 20 | -6 |
| Jul 22 | Cup | Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 | 12 | 18 | -6 |
| Jul 14 | Cup | Quaker State 400 presented by Walmart | 21 | 17 | +4 |
| Jul 1 | Cup | Overton's 400 | 20 | 12 | +8 |
| Jun 10 | Cup | FireKeepers Casino 400 | 14 | 10 | +4 |
| Jun 3 | Cup | Pocono 400 | 5 | 15 | -10 |
Year-by-Year Results
Jamie McMurray has competed in 4 combined seasons, with a career average finish of N/A.
| Season | Series | Races | Wins | Avg Start | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Cup | 1 | 0 | 19.00 | 8.00 |
| 2019 | Cup | 1 | 0 | 16.00 | 22.00 |
| 2018 | Cup | 28 | 0 | 16.71 | 15.75 |
| 2017 | Cup | 31 | 0 | 10.71 | 11.58 |
Season Performance Stats
NASCAR loop data -- avg running position, pass differential, driver rating, and more (2007-2022 Cup Series).
| Year | Rating | Avg Start | Avg Finish | Avg Run Pos | Pass Diff | Fast Laps | Laps Led % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 85.30 | 19.00 | 8.00 | 16.70 | +1 | 8 | 0.00% |
| 2019 | 62.80 | 16.00 | 22.00 | 22.60 | -18 | 7 | 2.00% |
| 2018 | 71.50 | 18.10 | 18.90 | 17.80 | -81 | 58 | 0.10% |
| 2017 | 86.60 | 10.10 | 14.60 | 13.20 | +37 | 149 | 0.20% |
| 2016 | 77.80 | 16.60 | 15.80 | 16.00 | -102 | 42 | 0.00% |
| 2015 | 84.40 | 16.30 | 14.90 | 14.40 | +17 | 112 | 0.10% |
| 2014 | 89.70 | 14.50 | 16.20 | 14.00 | +151 | 264 | 3.60% |
| 2013 | 81.20 | 17.70 | 16.50 | 16.20 | -17 | 153 | 0.70% |
| 2012 | 73.00 | 21.30 | 20.10 | 19.40 | -3 | 91 | 0.60% |
| 2011 | 70.50 | 17.40 | 21.20 | 19.90 | -241 | 182 | 1.10% |
| 2010 | 86.50 | 13.40 | 16.40 | 15.30 | +79 | 321 | 3.30% |
| 2009 | 70.30 | 22.60 | 21.40 | 21.90 | +73 | 76 | 0.30% |
| 2008 | 77.00 | 20.10 | 20.10 | 19.00 | +98 | 202 | 1.60% |
| 2007 | 72.40 | 20.80 | 22.20 | 20.50 | -23 | 85 | 0.70% |
Related Drivers
| Name | Relation |
|---|---|
| Anthony Alfredo | Same Series |
| Justin Allgaier | Same Series |
| A.J. Allmendinger | Same Series |
| Tyler Ankrum | Same Series |
| Christopher Bell | Same Series |
| Josh Berry | Same Series |
| Josh Bilicki | Same Series |
| Ryan Blaney | Same Series |
| Alex Bowman | Same Series |
| Spencer Boyd | Same Series |
| Chase Briscoe | Same Series |
| Chris Buescher | Same Series |