Matt Kenseth
Matt Kenseth captured the 2003 Cup Series championship with a consistency-driven campaign that sparked NASCAR to create the Chase playoff format the following year. From Cambridge, WI, Kenseth tallied 39 wins, 20 poles, 142 top-five finishes, and 329 top-ten finishes across 665 career starts. A quiet, methodical racer who let his results do the talking, Kenseth was universally respected by his peers as one of the toughest competitors in the garage.
About Matt Kenseth
Matt Kenseth won the 2003 Cup Series championship with a single victory that season, but that lone win obscured a campaign of such remarkable consistency that it prompted NASCAR to overhaul its championship format the following year. With 39 wins and 20 poles across 665 Cup starts, the Cambridge, Wisconsin native built one of the most understated yet accomplished careers in the sport's modern history. Kenseth's 2003 title was a clinic in points racing -- finishing in the top 10 with such regularity that no amount of wins by his competitors could overcome the cumulative advantage of his consistency. His approach was so effective, and so unsatisfying to some fans, that NASCAR introduced the Chase playoff format in 2004 specifically to prevent a repeat scenario. But Kenseth was far more than a points racer. His 39 victories included triumphs at Daytona, the Brickyard 400 at Indianapolis, and the Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte, proving he could win the sport's biggest races when the moment demanded it. His driving style -- smooth, patient, and devastatingly efficient -- reflected a competitive intelligence that maximized results while minimizing risk. Inducted into the NASCAR Hall of Fame in 2023, Kenseth's career is the ultimate proof that quiet excellence speaks as loudly as any victory lap celebration.
Written by Richard R. Glover, NASCAR Reference
Career Highlights
- Cup Series Champion (2003)
- 39 career Cup wins
- 20 career pole positions
- 665+ career starts
- 142 career top-5 finishes
Prime years: 2011-2013 (avg score: 76/100)
21 Cup Series seasons analyzed
2020 Season
Best Tracks
Matt Kenseth's best track is Bristol Motor Speedway with 7 wins and a 13.8 average finish in 57 races.
| Track | Races | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|
| Bristol Motor Speedway | 57 | 13.8 |
| Auto Club Speedway | 25 | 9.6 |
| Dover International Speedway | 57 | 12.9 |
| Texas Motor Speedway | 50 | 8.7 |
| New Hampshire Motor Speedway | 30 | 11.8 |
Recent Results
Matt Kenseth's most recent 20 race results across the Cup Series.
| Date | Race | Start | Finish | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 1 | Xfinity 500 | 26 | 14 | +12 |
| Oct 4 | YellaWood 500 | — | 16 | — |
| Sep 27 | South Point 400 | 16 | 18 | -2 |
| Sep 19 | Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race | 31 | 14 | +17 |
| Sep 12 | Federated Auto Parts 400 | 32 | 16 | +16 |
| Sep 6 | Cook Out Southern 500 | 30 | 14 | +16 |
| Aug 23 | Drydene 311 (Sunday) | 20 | 15 | +5 |
| Aug 22 | Drydene 311 (Saturday) | 20 | 23 | -3 |
| Aug 9 | Consumers Energy 400 | 19 | 15 | +4 |
| Aug 8 | FireKeepers Casino 400 | 19 | 17 | +2 |
| Jul 23 | Super Start Batteries 400 | 19 | 17 | +2 |
| Jul 19 | O'Reilly Auto Parts 500 | 22 | 18 | +4 |
| Jul 5 | Big Machine Hand Sanitizer 400 powered by Big Machine Records | 16 | 2 | +14 |
| Jun 28 | Pocono 350 | 4 | 12 | -8 |
| Jun 27 | Pocono Organics 325 | 20 | 11 | +9 |
| Jun 10 | Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 500 | — | 26 | — |
| Jun 7 | Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 | 22 | 15 | +7 |
| May 31 | Food City presents the Supermarket Heroes 500 | 17 | 16 | +1 |
| May 17 | The Real Heroes 400 | 13 | 10 | +3 |
| Nov 18 | Ford EcoBoost 400 | — | 6 | — |
Year-by-Year Results
Matt Kenseth has competed in 13 Cup Series seasons, with a career average finish of N/A.
| Season | Races | Wins | Avg Start | Avg Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | 0 | 18.21 | 15.21 |
| 2018 | 12 | 0 | 8.75 | 18.42 |
| 2017 | 31 | 1 | 11.19 | 10.97 |
| 2016 | 36 | 2 | 9.56 | 13.75 |
| 2015 | 34 | 5 | 11.53 | 14.32 |
| 2014 | 36 | 0 | 14.03 | 13.17 |
| 2013 | 36 | 7 | 8.81 | 12.11 |
| 2012 | 36 | 3 | 13.31 | 11.14 |
| 2011 | 36 | 3 | 14.22 | 12.17 |
| 2010 | 36 | 0 | 19.39 | 12.78 |
| 2009 | 36 | 2 | 21.42 | 15.39 |
| 2008 | 36 | 0 | 16.47 | 16.56 |
| 2007 | 36 | 2 | 19.89 | 12.97 |
Season Performance Stats
NASCAR loop data -- avg running position, pass differential, driver rating, and more (2007-2022 Cup Series).
| Year | Rating | Avg Start | Avg Finish | Avg Run Pos | Pass Diff | Fast Laps | Laps Led % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 65.30 | 19.00 | 21.40 | 20.60 | -262 | 81 | 0.20% |
| 2018 | 63.80 | 21.90 | 19.90 | 21.30 | -2 | 18 | 0.10% |
| 2017 | 93.50 | 10.40 | 14.30 | 11.20 | -36 | 431 | 4.20% |
| 2016 | 99.60 | 9.60 | 13.80 | 10.20 | +23 | 543 | 9.30% |
| 2015 | 99.10 | 11.50 | 14.30 | 11.80 | +45 | 583 | 10.00% |
| 2014 | 93.10 | 14.00 | 13.20 | 13.30 | +37 | 269 | 5.10% |
| 2013 | 110.90 | 8.70 | 12.10 | 8.40 | +17 | 795 | 17.60% |
| 2012 | 99.90 | 13.30 | 11.10 | 10.40 | +136 | 357 | 4.60% |
| 2011 | 97.80 | 14.30 | 11.80 | 11.60 | +125 | 552 | 8.30% |
| 2010 | 85.90 | 19.40 | 12.80 | 14.80 | +61 | 205 | 1.00% |
| 2009 | 83.20 | 21.40 | 15.40 | 16.40 | +32 | 171 | 2.40% |
| 2008 | 89.00 | 16.50 | 16.40 | 15.70 | +291 | 333 | 5.90% |
| 2007 | 95.90 | 19.90 | 13.00 | 12.40 | +267 | 458 | 8.80% |
Related Drivers
| Name | Relation |
|---|---|
| Anthony Alfredo | Same Series |
| Justin Allgaier | Same Series |
| A.J. Allmendinger | Same Series |
| Christopher Bell | Same Series |
| Josh Berry | Same Series |
| Josh Bilicki | Same Series |
| Ryan Blaney | Same Series |
| Alex Bowman | Same Series |
| Chase Briscoe | Same Series |
| Chris Buescher | Same Series |
| Harrison Burton | Same Series |
| Jeb Burton | Same Series |
Penalties & Infractions
| Season | Race | Fine | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Richmond | $75,000 |