Martinsville Speedway is NASCAR's oldest track, a 0.526-mile flat paperclip that has been on the Cup schedule since 1949 and rewards bumper-to-bumper aggression like no other oval. The straightaways are short, the corners are tight, and the asphalt-and-concrete surface offers no banking to lean on, so cars bunch up nose-to-tail through every turn and the bumpers do most of the talking on every restart. Brake heat is the central engineering problem here — rotors glow orange by the late stages, and a brake failure can end a strong run in a heartbeat. The spring Cook Out 400 traditionally serves as an early-season barometer for which teams can survive 400 laps of contact and which drivers can keep their composure when frustration builds late. The grandfather-clock trophy that goes to the winner is one of the most coveted prizes in the sport — there is no faking your way to a Martinsville win, and the place has a long memory for the rivalries it forges. Joe Gibbs Racing, Hendrick, and Penske drivers have all delivered defining short-track moments here, and the spring race continues to set the tone for how the season's intra-garage tensions will play out.
Your watchlist, historical context, and race-week curiosities.
Your Drivers' Outlook
Historical Context
- Denny Hamlin has 47 starts at Martinsville Speedway with 8 wins and a 9.2 average finish.
- Ryan Blaney has 30 starts at Martinsville Speedway with 2 wins and a 11.7 average finish.
- Chase Elliott has 26 starts at Martinsville Speedway with 3 wins and a 10.2 average finish.
Based on Cup Series results at Martinsville Speedway from 1949-2026.
Denny Hamlin has won 8 times at Martinsville Speedway with a 9.2 average finish.
See Denny Hamlin's full statsThe last Cup race at Martinsville Speedway was the 2026 Cook Out 400 (chaos score: 36.6).
Track historyThe narrative arc, drivers to watch, and race-weekend color.
Schedule, predictions, entry list, track history, fantasy, and betting angles.
TV & Start Time
What channel is the Cook Out 400 on?
The Cook Out 400 airs on FS1 on Sunday, March 29, 2026 at 3:30 PM ET, broadcast from Martinsville Speedway. The 2026 NASCAR Cup Series schedule splits between FOX, FS1, TNT, NBC, USA, and Amazon Prime Video.
What time does the NASCAR Cup race start this race weekend?
The Cook Out 400 ran on Sunday, March 29, 2026 with a 3:30 PM ET green flag on FS1.
NR-Rating Track Rankings
| # | Driver | Elo Rating | Last Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle Larson | 1656 | P9 |
| 2 | Ryan Blaney | 1648 | P6 |
| 3 | Denny Hamlin | 1623 | P2 |
| 4 | Christopher Bell | 1594 | P7 |
| 5 | Joey Logano | 1577 | P3 |
| 6 | Chase Elliott | 1575 | P1 |
| 7 | William Byron | 1550 | P5 |
| 8 | Ty Gibbs | 1544 | P4 |
| 9 | Ross Chastain | 1539 | P16 |
| 10 | Brad Keselowski | 1536 | P13 |
NR-Rating Predictions
Last updated: Wed, May 13, 2026, 07:50 AM ET
| # | Driver | Exp. Finish | Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denny Hamlin Best in Field | 6.8 | 18.6% |
| 2 | Ryan Blaney | 6.8 | 17.5% |
| 3 | Chase Elliott | 8.3 | 16.2% |
| 4 | Kyle Larson | 8.6 | 13.2% |
| 5 | Christopher Bell | 8.6 | 13.2% |
| 6 | Tyler Reddick | 9.9 | 11.5% |
| 7 | Chris Buescher | 10.3 | 9.5% |
| 8 | William Byron | 10.3 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Ryan Preece | 10.8 | 7.0% |
| 10 | Brad Keselowski | 12.0 | 5.5% |
| 11 | Joey Logano | 12.1 | 4.9% |
| 12 | Ty Gibbs | 12.6 | 4.3% |
| 13 | Chase Briscoe | 12.6 | 3.5% |
| 14 | Ross Chastain | 13.8 | 3.4% |
| 15 | Bubba Wallace | 14.0 | 2.7% |
| 16 | Alex Bowman | 14.0 | 2.7% |
| 17 | Carson Hocevar | 14.7 | 2.4% |
| 18 | Michael McDowell | 15.0 | 2.1% |
| 19 | Daniel Suarez | 15.6 | 1.7% |
| 20 | Kyle Busch | 15.6 | 1.3% |
| 21 | Austin Dillon | 17.0 | 0.8% |
| 22 | Austin Cindric | 17.0 | 0.8% |
| 23 | Todd Gilliland | 17.1 | 0.7% |
| 24 | Casey Mears | 18.0 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Erik Jones | 17.7 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Shane van Gisbergen | 18.3 | 0.4% |
| 27 | Josh Berry | 19.0 | 0.4% |
| 28 | John Hunter Nemechek | 20.1 | 0.3% |
| 29 | Ricky Stenhouse Jr. | 20.1 | 0.3% |
| 30 | A.J. Allmendinger | 18.3 | 0.3% |
| 31 | Katherine Legge | 20.3 | 0.2% |
| 32 | Connor Zilisch | 21.2 | 0.2% |
| 33 | Zane Smith | 20.2 | 0.2% |
| 34 | Noah Gragson | 23.0 | 0.1% |
| 35 | Riley Herbst | 22.1 | 0.1% |
| 36 | Cole Custer | 23.0 | 0.1% |
| 37 | Ty Dillon | 24.3 | 0.1% |
| 38 | B.J. McLeod | 25.6 | 0.0% |
| 39 | Cody Ware | 29.8 | 0.0% |
Win probabilities reflect full-field Monte Carlo simulations. A 10% pWin means roughly 1-in-10 chance of winning — higher than most bettors realize for a 36-car field where the average driver has ~2.8% odds. Top 5 and Top 10 percentages similarly reflect simulated outcomes, not historical averages. Learn how the model works.
Predictions powered by NR-Rating model (MAE: 8.5 positions)
Prediction Scorecard
Go Bowling at The Glen: Model picked Chase Elliott at P1 → Actual P24
(1/5 top-5 hits)
38% top-5 hit rate across 11 races
History at Martinsville Speedway
Cup Series data from 1949-2026 (29 races)
Recent Results
| Year | Race | Winner |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Cook Out 400 | Chase Elliott |
| 2025 | Xfinity 500 | William Byron |
| 2025 | Cook Out 400 | Denny Hamlin |
| 2024 | Xfinity 500 | Ryan Blaney |
| 2024 | Cook Out 400 | William Byron |
All Results at This Track
Laps Led Leaders
| Driver | Total Laps Led |
|---|---|
| Denny Hamlin | 1918 |
| Chase Elliott | 1359 |
| Jimmie Johnson | 1256 |
| Joey Logano | 1220 |
| Martin Truex, Jr. | 1103 |
Track Type Tendencies
Martinsville Speedway is a short track where driver skill and aggression take center stage. Passing requires contact, tempers run hot, and strategy around restarts and pit timing can make or break a race.
Short tracks historically produce the most lead changes and the closest finishes.
Fantasy
High laps-led totals at this track
50%+ top-5 rate at this track
Strong avg finish but no wins — lower ownership